?
Solved

Force Feedback and Combat Flight Sim 3

Posted on 2003-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hello,

When I first start up CFS3 I have ForceFeedback.  If I go to confiqure my joystick I loose the force  feedback.  I have installed the update that was released.  Does anybody have any answers for this problem.

Pentium IV
512mg Ram
Nvidia 64Mg GeForce 440
MS Force Feedback Pro (gameport Model)
Windows 98 SE

Turkey576
0
Comment
Question by:turkey576
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
daggoth_666 earned 252 total points
ID: 8289521
From the Microsoft site:

Install the Latest Version of Microsoft DirectX
Note Combat Flight Simulator 3: Battle for Europe includes DirectX version 8.2. To download and install the latest version of DirectX, visit the following Microsoft Web site:
http://www.microsoft.com/directx/homeuser/downloads/default.asp

It also suggests this but i'd say you have done it:

Download and install the most recent Combat Flight Simulator 3 update. To do so, visit the following Microsoft Web site: http://microsoftgameinsider.com/cfsinsider 

daggoth_666
good luck
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:MikeKane
MikeKane earned 248 total points
ID: 8474365
If your gameport is on your soundcard, you may want to get the lastest drivers for that too.....for whatever its worth.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10244136
turkey576,
No comment has been added lately (270 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between daggoth_666 http:#8289521 and MikeKane http:#8474365

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0