?
Solved

communicate with one SSL Site on port 80 through ISA 2k

Posted on 2003-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have the ISA server 2K and it allows SSL only in port 443 by default, but I need to access one site that use SSL in port 80! Can I create one tunnel on my port 80? Is there any solution for this problem?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rousoz
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JJ2 earned 300 total points
ID: 8203087
"Outgoing Web requests
In most cases, when an internal client uses HTTPS to request an object from a server on the Internet, the ISA Server uses SSL tunneling to establish the connection.

For clients that support secure communication directly with ISA Server, you can configure routing rules to enable SSL bridging, instead. In this case, the client uses HTTP or HTTPS to request an object from an external Web server (on the Internet), connecting to the ISA Server on port 8080 or port 443, respectively (or whichever port is configured to listen for TCP and SSL requests). A routing rule, which applies to the specified destination server, specifies that the request should be redirected as an SSL request."
source:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/isa/proddocs/isadocs/CMT_SSLAuth.asp
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/isa/proddocs/isadocs/cmt_authpass.asp
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8904727
rousoz,
No comment has been added lately (108 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to JJ2 http:#8203087

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0