?
Solved

crw32.exe error by Stored Procedures.  "Urgent"

Posted on 2003-03-24
8
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
After I enabled Stored Procedures and I start to look into the Sql Server for any Stored Procedures.  I get this error and it closes my Crystal Reports.

"crw32.exe has generated errors and will be closed by Windows.  You will need to restart the program."

I looked into the log and can not find out what the heck the error is.

In the log - "Exception number: c0000005 (access violation)"

John-
0
Comment
Question by:vbjohn
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 8196081
That's a window's exception error usually indicating that some program has tried to use memory it is not supposed to be using.  Try reinstalling Crystal Reports.  You may also need to reinstall the SQL client utilities.

DRRYAN3
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbjohn
ID: 8196152
I did reinstall Crystal still nothing.  I also reinstalled SQL and nothing works.  Any other ideas?


John-
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 8196614
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:vbjohn
ID: 8196660
That .pdf did not have anything to do with my error.


John-
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DRRYAN3 earned 260 total points
ID: 8197032
If you are running on Win95/Win98 make sure that you have installed DCOM95 or DCOM98 from MS.  You might also want to verify the version of MDAC you have installed is compatible with your environment, especially if you have clustered servers.

If you do a google search for C0000005 you'll see a lot of references to video drivers as well.

Are you able to print reports which do not involve stored procedures?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbjohn
ID: 8197145
Yes I can print the reports that do not involve SP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbjohn
ID: 8197332
I am also running Windows 2000 Professional.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbjohn
ID: 8197973
I got it.  It is very strange.  I unchecked TABLES and VIEWS on the Options area.


Thanks for all your help.
0