Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

regarding the ping command

Posted on 2003-03-24
8
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
dear experts,

i had this problem,

my pc is connect to a peer to peer LAN, i can browse the whole network, but i am not able to ping any system,
in details, how can i resolve this problem?

 the OS in  use ,is windows 2000 professional

 best regards.
0
Comment
Question by:winklez
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 8195551
Make sure that the TCP/IP protocol is actually installed on all workstations, and make sure it is working. You are probably browsing through another protocol. Further make sure you use IP addresses when using the ping command. Ping uses DNS for name resolving, and won't work with netbios names. Your workstations probable won't be in your DNS.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8197088
The other thing is if you have some firewall running, it might be blocking ICMP packets, which is what ping uses.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:beerbar
ID: 8197506
try this from a command prompt

ping 127.0.0.1

No reply means either tcp/ip is not loaded (loaded by default on 2k) or is corrupt.
if you get a reply then TCP/IP is good on the local machine then

ipconfig

then type

ping  ipaddressofyourmachine

if you get a reply good this machine should be OK

check the rest the same way

If you think tcp/ip is corrupt you can just reload it in network properties.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveJ earned 75 total points
ID: 8199531
There's a protocol called Checkpoint Secure remote that can be loaded on Windows 2000 machines that behaves just like what you are describing. If you ping a machine and get no reply, look at the arp cache and see if there's a valid mac address for the machine you just ping'd. Or you can type "ping -a 1.2.3.4" (inserting a valid address for '1.2.3.4') and the machine name will be returned but pings will still time out.

Look at My Network Places, LAN, Properties and see if Check Point Secure is checked.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kevinpb
ID: 8218665
Same as beerbar comments but,

After you ping 127.0.0.1 , make sure that you ping the ip address of your machine next and not the hostname. If you can ping the ip address of your machine, but not the hostname then you have a DNS problem
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 8218749
winklez,

It's doubtful that netBios is working but tcp/ip is not. Have you checked whether the Check Point protocol is loaded?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 8606637
Thanks. Things are fixed?

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:winklez
ID: 8627380
Yes SteveJ all things fixed, i've been happy with ur comments, but it wz actually a DNS problem


thanks,

best regards
                Alphonse


0