?
Solved

DCOM problem

Posted on 2003-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hello

I've a little problem using DCOM.
I've programmed a service using ATL and I want to connect to it from another machine, from VB.
- I can do it on the same machine (it's a PC with windows 2000).
- I can do it with the server running in a PC with Windows 2000 and VB running in another machine with Windows 98
- Baut I can't do it with the server in a PC with Windows 2000 and another machine with Windows 2000 too.

An Automation Error appears. I guess it a security problem, but a have no idea about how solve it...

The Error is the following:

"Runtime Error '-2147022986 (80070776)' Automation Error"

Thanks
Martin
0
Comment
Question by:LeTincho
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vbellis-rdy earned 90 total points
ID: 8195465
Hi, verify that you are fully up to date with data access objects on all PC's

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/nhp/Default.asp?contentid=28001860

Also check

1.  That all computers are using the same version of DCOM
2.  That the application and its components have actually been registered ( you'd be surprised ).

Also make sure that your component has been compiled on pc that is using same version of DAO ..

thanx hope it helps.

Antony Ellis
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:oilers35
ID: 8197569
Additionally, you could type 'DCOMCNFG' in the run window, ensure that DCOM is enabled and that appropriate security levels are set under 'default access permissions' and 'default launch permissions'.

Hope you get it resolved.

Mike White
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vbellis-rdy
ID: 8223459
Thanx
0