Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SICTEC ONGUARD 800

Posted on 2003-03-24
11
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi!

I just got a SiCtec OnGuard 800 UPS but I cannot find anything in the net about that thingi ...


can somebody help?
software and manual or so?


thax very much!
0
Comment
Question by:Trepper
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:astrohelp
ID: 8195387
http://www.memsa.ch/matos/scripts/lstprdall.asp  
This site seems to be selling one for $316.00, but thats all the info i could find on it. SicTec seems like it may be a foriegn market company without US support. There is a link right next to the product that says drivers, i havent clicked it yet, but it may give you some help!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:astrohelp
ID: 8195399
Nope all the link next to it does it take you to the top of the page. Maybe if you try contacting them, they may be able to help you.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
waffleironhead earned 1000 total points
ID: 8195958
well after some looking it seems that a company named clary amkes the onguard ups...  www.clary.com

once you hit the page do a search for onguard and you should see some info on various onguard ups'

also has contact #ph and email addresses for info(web page sucks though)

waffle
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:Trepper
ID: 8196500
sorry - da wrong one

800VA

SICTEC ONGUARD 800

there's a company mentioned to

"XECOS AG"

built 10-92
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trepper
ID: 8196720
sorry - da wrong one

800VA

SICTEC ONGUARD 800

there's a company mentioned to

"XECOS AG"

built 10-92
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 8196853
well clary makes the ONGUARD models so it stands to reason that they are the ones who made that model regardless of how old it is...might be worth the time to see if they are the ones who did...email is cheap...

xecos ag could be the import co or the mfg concern
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 8197657
If it is that old, I would first replace the battery and see if works. It amy not be woth the cost of supporting as new UPS's are very cheap today.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trepper
ID: 8197707
that's the thing - it was 4 free and the batt's realy fine ... holds 2 workstations incl networkequipment up to 1,2 hours

I just don't wanna throw it away cauz it's that old


;-D

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 8201825
Xecos AG is a Swiss company. Ups manuals tend to be useless, open it up and inspect the design.
800 probably means 800VA max output, so do not connect a laser printer.
Batteries rarely last more than a few years, so if you depend on the ups keep some spares on hand. The ups itself can last indefinitely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trepper
ID: 8370252
I contaced clary and they don't know anything about that modell

couldnt find anything till yet
0