?
Solved

Office XP EUROsign Printing problems HP 5000

Posted on 2003-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01

Hi,

I have a problem with printing a eurosign.
I have 2 workstations (1 with XP and the other with 2000). The both have Office XP.

Now I want to print an Eurosign to a HP laserjet 5000.
But this doesn't work. The printer won't print the eurosign.

Other computers on the network, that are running windows 95/98/2000 all with office '97 and 2000 don't have this problem on the HP laserjet 5000.

Could somebody please help me?

Thanks,
Oscar
0
Comment
Question by:oscar_lindhout
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 500 total points
ID: 8195471
http://www.columbia.edu/~em36/wpdos/eurofonts.html

Download here the eurofonts for that printer and then it will work. (it worked for me)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531732
Hi oscar_lindhout,
This old question (QID 20560995) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9441171
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept Dhaest's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0