Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem with DTS Schedule

Posted on 2003-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have created 2 jobs in DTS which run fine,
But when i schedule them to run they error
with this log.


Executed as user: ORION\SYSTEM. DTSRun:  Loading...   DTSRun:  Executing...   DTSRun OnStart:  DTSStep_DTSExecuteSQLTask_1   DTSRun OnError:  DTSStep_DTSExecuteSQLTask_1, Error = -2147217833 (80040E57)      Error string:  The statement has been terminated.      Error source:  Microsoft OLE DB Provider for SQL Server      Help file:        Help context:  0      Error Detail Records:      Error:  -2147217833 (80040E57); Provider Error:  3621 (E25)      Error string:        Error source:        Help file:        Help context:  0         Error:  -2147217833 (80040E57); Provider Error:  8115 (1FB3)      Error string:        Error source:        Help file:        Help context:  0      DTSRun OnFinish:  DTSStep_DTSExecuteSQLTask_1   DTSRun:  Package execution complete.  Process Exit Code 1.  The step failed.

Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:dark22
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
adathelad earned 50 total points
ID: 8195312
If it runs fine when you execute it manually, but fails when scheduled, this could be down to permissions. Make sure the SQL Agent account has sufficient permissions to do everything it needs to do. When you run it manually it uses your account permissions, but when scheduled it uses the SQL Agent account.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 8195495
Take a look at this--it has a little blurb in it about package owner and how the permissions work:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dtssql/dts_pkgmng_sec_09dl.asp



Brett
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark22
ID: 8201470
I've checked the permissions and there fine.

Maybe i'm going about this the wrong way (i've only been using SQL server for 2 weeks)

I need to produce a sales report on our intranet every 10 minutes, The data is on an informix db and if i run the querys on there its very slow.

So i've used DTS to grab the data every 10 minutes and put it in an SQL db which works fine.

so my DTS says:-

Delete
From watt_custom
WHERE apptdate = GETDATE()

select *
from watt_custom
where appt_date = today

Which all works fine when i run it but errors when i schedule it.

Is there a better way of doing this???
0