?
Solved

NTFS compression feature and 2000 server

Posted on 2003-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am thinking abot using this compression feature.  Are there any things i should know.  Any problems i may run into?  Is it easy uncompress?  What experiences have any of you had with this feature??

thanks
Adrian
0
Comment
Question by:njxbean
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
matguy earned 200 total points
ID: 8196338
WIndows 2000 Compression is simple file compression, so you don't have any of the whole drive loss issues of old dos style disk compression systems.  Now, you will have increased CPU usage from the compression, so be ware there, but yes you can simply compress and uncompress files, folders, and drives on the fly.  Also, remember, some types of files will compress well and others won't.  For example, MP3's, Mpegs, and AVI videos likely won't compress at all, but text files, office documents, and certain system files should compress nicely (although compressing a system drive can greatly reduce performance.)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8595745
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0