?
Solved

ArcServe 6.5 backing up to mapped drive

Posted on 2003-03-24
12
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm running NT4 Sever with Exchange 5.5. To cover backups I'm using ArcServe 6.5. My backups always run over to a second tape. I'm only at this site every other day and no one else is around to put the second tape in. Is there a way to use ArcServe 6.5 to backup to a mapped drive instead of the tape drive?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Yohaheho
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 8195599
Is arcserver on the same server, or are you using the agents on the exchange server?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8195816
Yes you can do a few things.  You can try compressing the data to fit on a single media or reconfigure the output options to backup to a local fileserver.  There are also, multiple other options, such as mirroring to a secondary drive, external harddrive configuration, etc. http://www.ehsco.com/reading/19971215ir1.html
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 400 total points
ID: 8196034
Not much of an answer pratigan--I could refer him on to some sales literature too.....

Yohaheho, check this out.  Doesn't look like it's possible or advisable.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Manager/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_20499044.html


Brett
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8196294
??? whatever...
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 8197965
Don't think arcserve 6.5 will backup to a share but maybe you could reduce the size of the job instead.

Are you doing the full backup as the wizard sets it up by default? You end up with a backup of all the data on the server (minus the edbdata folder if you rembered to exclude it and anyway it's open so not worth trying to backup) PLUS a backup of the information stores PLUS a 'bricks' backup of the individual mailboxes. Effectively you will have backed up the mailboxes twice.

Do you need to backup anything from Windows at all? All the winnt folder and exchange executables and the odd servicepack folder you left on c: aren't much use since you have to install winnt before you restore the data unless you have the disaster recovery boot floppies.

Can you get a full backup of just the Exchange data without the rest of the clutter onto a single tape? Then that would be enough data to rebuild it with so you could backup the whole thing once per week using 2-3 tapes and just Exchange without bricks every night.

OK so if someone asked for an individual mailbox restore you'd have to restore the backup onto a spare machine and pull their yesterdays data out manually with Outlook but this minor chore is worth doing as an exercise anyway as it proves you know how to restore it.

You could even automate the bricks as a seperate job at lunchtime, it can get quite big as it breaks single instance storage. Just for fun send a 10MB mail to a list of 70 people on the same server. It takes up 10MB in the store backup but 700MB in the individual mailbox backup.

Why am I waffling rather than posting http://support.cheyenne.com/techbases/as2000/as2k-1401.html ? Because I had to put exch5.5 onto a stable NT4 box that had AS6.5 on it the other day and the CA B******'s wouldn't sell the 6.5 agent but forced the customer to upgrade to AS2000 which keeps stopping fo no reason.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yohaheho
ID: 8206175
Arbert,
ArcServe is on the same server as Exchange, but I'm not sure what you mean when you ask if I'm using Agents on the Exchange Server. Also thanks for the link you sent. I would like to do the same thing that guy wanted to do, instead of the backup landing on a tape have it just land in a file on disk. Any idea if Dexweaver got this sorted out? I went to his profile to look for an email address to ask him but couldn't find one. This is my first time at this site... Isn't there a way to email other members?

Andyalder,
I haven't tried skipping the information store and just backing up Bricks Level...Is this safe? Also I'm only at this site every other day. That's another compelling reason to have it go to disk.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 8206837
I did not say skip the information store and back up the bricks,  I said the opposite, backup the store and skip the bricks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yohaheho
ID: 8208454
Andyalder,
Sorry, I didn't mean to imply that you suggested just backing up Bricks. Just another question that popped in my head. Judgeing by your response though I guess you wouldn't recommend it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stooi
ID: 8223881
Well... you could try to perform differential backups instead of full backup everyday. Maybe.. Full backup for end of the week or start of the week, and diffential backup for weekdays, or full backup for first of the month and the rest of the days use differential or incremental, that would save space and also I am sure that your backup window will be smaller.

Hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 8225501
So are you satisfied with the NO answer to your original question?

"Is there a way to use ArcServe 6.5 to backup to a mapped drive instead of the tape drive?"

Brett

0
 

Author Comment

by:Yohaheho
ID: 8235891
Well thanks for trying everyone

I guess the answer to my questions is indeed "NO"

Thanks
Yohaheho
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yohaheho
ID: 8235905
Thanks for the link Arbert. I was glad to know that I wasn't the only one who had problems. And I appreciate you not just answering with a NO.

Thanks
Yohaheho
0