?
Solved

Install tftp from Cisco 5509 on to a 6500 series switch

Posted on 2003-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can I install a tftp from a 5509 to a 6509? Without problems?
0
Comment
Question by:timd4273
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:epylko
ID: 8195626
If you mean "Can I use a 5509 as a TFTP server?", the answer is you can if you have an RSM or RSFC.  Check out the IOS config command "tftp-server".

If you mean "Can I TFTP the Catalyst 5509 image to a Catalyst 6509?", the answer is no.  That won't work - the Catalyst 6509 won't boot with a 5509 image.

-Eric
0
 

Author Comment

by:timd4273
ID: 8195704
Thanks,

I meant can I TFTP the 5509 image to a 6509?

Would you happen to know where there is any documentation is regarding this matter? I need to show some proof to the boss if there is any. I appreciate your input very much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timd4273
ID: 8195755
Thanks,

I meant can I TFTP the 5509 image to a 6509?

Would you happen to know where there is any documentation is regarding this matter? I need to show some proof to the boss if there is any. I appreciate your input very much.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
epylko earned 1000 total points
ID: 8195861
If you just want to get the image to the other switch, setup a TFTP server (I like the one at solarwinds.net), tftp the image to the server with a "copy flash tftp" command from the 5509.  Once it's on the server, use the "copy tftp flash" command on the 6509.

You can get the software there.  If your boss expects it to actually run, he should look at the technical specs on cisco.com.  Catalyst 5500 CatOS is meant to run on Catalyst 5500 series switches.  Catalyst 6000 CatOS/IOS is meant to run on Catalyst 6000 series switches.

I'm not sure how to "prove" that... seems to me it's a bit like saying "show me documentation that says Windows XP doesn't run on a Macintosh"

-Eric
0
 

Author Comment

by:timd4273
ID: 8196049
Understood, well said.

Thanks for the input.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8200065
just chiming in to add weight to epylko's excellent analogy.
You cannot use a 26xx router's IOS image on any other model router, just like you can't use a 5500 catalyst image on a 6500.
However, you can setup the 5500 as a tftp server (only if you have the RSM card for the IOS), and you can actually tftp the 5500 image to the flash card of the 6500, using the flash card simply as a repository for an extra copy of the image. You just can't boot the 6500 up to the 5500's image.
You can use the procedures here to tftp the 5509 image to a PC running tftp server, and then tftp from that PC to the flash off the 6500:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps679/products_configuration_example09186a0080116e53.shtml
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/473/10.html

0