Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can i write in a picturebox?

Posted on 2003-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I am makking a program interpreter for a language and when the user wants to write something on the screen, it has to appear in a picturebox.
0
Comment
Question by:Bruja_Yin
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
y2ksw earned 200 total points
ID: 8195747
Use the Picture1.Print command. Keep the Picture1.AutoRedraw = True.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 8196787
I think you may be looking for a way to let the user draw things onto the picturebox?

Try this:

Private Sub Picture1_MouseMove(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
  If Button = vbLeftButton Then
    Picture1.PSet (X, Y), vbBlack
  End If
End Sub

When the user "drags" the mouse with the left button down, pixels will be draw at the intercepted mouse positions within the picturebox.

(And to retain this info when another form moves across the window, use Autoredraw as indicated in the previous comment.)

To "store" the drawm image:

savepicture picture1.IMAGE, "C:\test.bmp"

And to transfer to another picture container, use the image property of the picturebox, not the picture property.
0