?
Solved

Free Memory

Posted on 2003-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I check my Linux server with free -m and found the free memory is 4mb only, the total is 256.
Do I need to reboot the system? I though Linux can manage the memory automatically without interruption?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:exchangesmith
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tkalchev
ID: 8201568
If the server is running w/o any problems, than why to reboot :)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
edey earned 135 total points
ID: 8208917
I wouldn't be worried - linux uses chunks of ram to cache all sorts of things, it's not unusual to have a lot of ram apparently in use.

for example, top tells me:

Mem:    515536k total,   507752k used,     7784k free,    56252k buffers
Swap:  1036152k total,        0k used,  1036152k free,   165156k cached

Almost all my ram is 'in use', but the swap drive is completely unused

GL
Mike
0