?
Solved

space between each record

Posted on 2003-03-24
10
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
i am wanting to do a search, yet the results look too crapped when displayed. Do you know how to put a blank line between each record?

e.g.

Name       Car       Address             Tel

j.smith    BMW     33 highfields    01426563135

k.brown    clio    14 bank way      01458922669

f.allen    smart     69 the view    01454323562

any ideas?????
0
Comment
Question by:jdeverell
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaniPro
ID: 8196328
Whict report tools are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdeverell
ID: 8196371
i dont know what report tool i am using, as i know i am not using any!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gletiecq
ID: 8197706
What I think DaniPro was asking was what tool you're using to view the data from the database.  Are you looking at the data with SQLAdvantage?  or perhaps ISQL?

Greg
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdeverell
ID: 8201316
i believe i am using SQL Advantage.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gletiecq earned 200 total points
ID: 8207894
In SQL Advantage, there should be a menu that will configure your ouptut window.  If it doesn't specifically allow for double spaced output, you can tell it to append an extra  CR/LF to the row separator.  Essentially, look for what the code is and duplicate it.

Hope this helps.

Greg
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdeverell
ID: 8209113
OK, but what command do i need to type into the SQL code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdeverell
ID: 8209538
Also Do you know how to transfer the results from an SQL script in to a excel spreadsheet.

currently this is this code which displays the results:

SQL -o cdmc.xls << EOF -w600
select DISTINCT CMS_JOBDEF.JOBNO, JOBNAME, MEMNAME, WDAYSTR, FROMTIME, DESCRIPT, CONDNAME, ROWTYPE, CONTROL
FROM CMS_JOBDEF, CMS_CON_J, CMS_CTL_J
WHERE CMS_JOBDEF.JOBNO = CMS_CON_J.JOBNO
AND CMS_CON_J.JOBNO = CMS_CTL_J.JOBNO
AND APPLIC = 'CDMC'
go
CR
EOF

cheers
~
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:alpmoon
ID: 8214337
Try this (I have added char(10) at the end of select list):

SQL -o cdmc.xls << EOF -w600
select DISTINCT CMS_JOBDEF.JOBNO, JOBNAME, MEMNAME, WDAYSTR, FROMTIME, DESCRIPT, CONDNAME, ROWTYPE, CONTROL, char(10)
FROM CMS_JOBDEF, CMS_CON_J, CMS_CTL_J
WHERE CMS_JOBDEF.JOBNO = CMS_CON_J.JOBNO
AND CMS_CON_J.JOBNO = CMS_CTL_J.JOBNO
AND APPLIC = 'CDMC'
go
CR
EOF



0