Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Toolbars with image(BMP,jpeg,gif) - Acess password protected .mdb file with FlexGrid or datagrid

Posted on 2003-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
A new VB starter is having problems with these, help will be really apprecited:
Q1. How do we design a neat Toolbars with image(BMP,jpeg,gif) and labels?
Q2. How to access password protected *.mdb file with FlexiGrid or datagrid?
Q3. How to append a text file with new strings?
-----------------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:angam112900
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jzaltheral earned 200 total points
ID: 8196833
Well, you've really got three seperate and unrelated (to us) questions there, but I'll tackle the first one for you.  If you're designing this is Visual Basic, then for the toolbar you can use the CoolBar control - it's an active X component and ships with VB 6 I know (because I have it)

You can find some good tutorials on using it on the web.

Here's the link to the information that MSDN has on it:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cmctl398/html/vbctlcoolbarcontrol.asp

Hope that helps you some.

Jzal
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531721
Hi angam@idg,
This old question (QID 20561139) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9441166
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept Jzaltheral's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0