?
Solved

print colour and linking forms of different tables

Posted on 2003-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
When using the Print statement to produce details to a form (i.e. Print "Hello World"), how do you change the printed details (Hello World) colour to white, rather than black.

I'm also on a form which contains records about a horse (horse table), I want to use a button on this form which will open a form about horse scan records (scan table) and will open the scan record appropriate to the horse form record. The horse form contains the horse number and the scan from contians the horse number to link these together. I.e. horse form record where horse number = 10 to open scan form record where horse number = 10.
0
Comment
Question by:willgilmore
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacamar earned 80 total points
ID: 8196302
Form1.ForeColor = vbWhite
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jacamar
ID: 8196317
Where are the records stored for these horses?
0
 

Author Comment

by:willgilmore
ID: 8196382
They are actually stored in a table call MareStatus and the data control is called datProcessStatus, the form is called frmProcessStatusRecordProcessingActions. The scans are stored in a table called SCAN and the data control is datScan, the form is called frmScanRecordProcessingActions.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:willgilmore
ID: 8201936
Do you have any ideas please??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531717
Hi willgilmore,
This old question (QID 20561155) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9441165
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept Jacamar's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0