Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ENTER KEY (keyascii=13) values to Null  in  a STRING

Posted on 2003-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I need to replace the ENTER KEY (keyascii=13) values to Null  in  a STRING.

How can i do that using REPLACE function
or  some other method?

ex:
 Str1=  "Provide details on your quesiton.     <Enter Key>
         <Enter Key>
         <Enter Key>
         Please be as precise and clear as possible."

I need the result should be

  Str1=  "Provide details on your quesiton.Please be as precise and clear as possible."

 

0
Comment
Question by:vinspire
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 150 total points
ID: 8196201
do you mean replace a carriage return line feed?

NewStr = Replace(Str1,vbcrlf,"")
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 8196218
str1 = replace(str1, "<Enter key>","")

or

str1 = replace(str1,vbCR,"")

it also maybe that what is really embedded in the string is the combination (Carriage Return + Line Feed), in which case the second would be changed to

str1 = Replace(str1, vbCrLf,"")

AW

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 8196223
too slow   LOL
0
 

Expert Comment

by:archekrypt
ID: 8216302
just say REPLACE, but only in SQL client-servre, hope i understood yur question....

syntax: REPLACE "old", "new"
0