Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

help using 2 Linksys wireless Access Points (WAP54G) to create a bridge

Posted on 2003-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09

Has anyone been able to use 2 Linksys wireless Access Points (WAP54G) to create a bridge. I can't get this set up to work and the there aren't any instructions on how to set this up except for telling the access points the Lan mac addresses of the other access points. Below is a diagram of my configuration. Any ideas?


|--- PC 192.168.1.100
|
|--- Router 192.168.1.1
|
|--- Access Point #1
| 192.168.1.45
|
-
-
-
|
|--- Access Point #2
| 192.168.1.245
|
|--- Hub
|
|--- PC 192.168.1.200
0
Comment
Question by:drmartin
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
digitalwav earned 1000 total points
ID: 8197408
Bad news- according to Linksys only the WAP11 can bridge- see their support article ID KB10934153 for info on this.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:beerbar
beerbar earned 1000 total points
ID: 8197410
Hi, Not sure if you can do this with 2 WAP54G. I could be wrong, just a quick look about the devices doesnt show this functionality. I used a WET11 to do this and it works great. Better than cuttin holes in the ceiling.  :)

http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=33&scid=36&prid=432
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152925
drmartin:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088607
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: digitalwav {http:#8197408} & beerbar {http:#8197410}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0