?
Solved

Exclusive tables-HELP!!!!

Posted on 2003-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Im not really familiar with that. I put my table called tableFolder at Exclusive = true in the beginning.

I want that when someone enters his or her password,it deletes everything in that table if no one else is using the table in the sametime, if someone else is using the table, then it doesn't do the operation. How do I that???
0
Comment
Question by:fb132
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ILE
ID: 8199555
if table is set to exclusive only one cen use the table
0
 

Author Comment

by:fb132
ID: 8205243
I know that.My question is 2 people are using my program, right, I want that the second person to go, the program verifies first of all if someone is already using the database and if there is, well a popup message appears.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ratje earned 80 total points
ID: 8218549
If the table is set to exclusive then only one person has access to it ( the one who set it to exclusive).
You could use this to determine if anybody else is using the table .

table.close ;
try
 table.Exclusive := true ;
 if this works you're the only one using the table
 start deleting our records
except
 table.open ;
 show your message or whatever, other user active
end ;



Rat
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ratje
ID: 8218554
If the table is set to exclusive then only one person has access to it ( the one who set it to exclusive).
You could use this to determine if anybody else is using the table .

table.close ;
try
 table.Exclusive := true ;
 if this works you're the only one using the table
 start deleting our records
except
 table.open ;
 show your message or whatever, other user active
end ;



Rat
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316625
fb132:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0