?
Solved

Log files not deleted after backup

Posted on 2003-03-24
10
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello,
I am running Exchange Server 2K SP3. I am using NT Backup to Backup up this installation. However I noticed that after a full backup. The E000AAX transaction log files are not being removed. I have read much documentation which states that given a full backup by an "Exchange Aware" backup utility that subsequently these transaction logs would be removed. However they never are and I periodically need to manually remove them after a successful full backup. Can someone tell me if there is a setting I missed or if this automatic transaction log removal is not a reality. I appreciate any feedback, help etc.

Thanks in advance.
G.
0
Comment
Question by:glestadt4
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 8197180
Hmmmm. No, no tricks to it. If a full backup completes, it should flush the committed logs. How many logs are we talking about, when you say periodically remove them?

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:glestadt4
ID: 8197326
Exchange generates about 6 transaction logs a day that are always 5,120KB in size. I do a full backup once a week and afterward end up removied about 40 or so transaction logs. Is this automatic removal supposed to be an Exchange funtion or a NT Backup function? Do I need to restart Exchange services? I have looked high and low for a setting within NT Backup but have found none. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 8197461
I am of the opinion that the backup is not completing, or maybe by accident, you don't have "full backup" selected. Are you sure that you are choosing "information store" as a backup selection, and that you have full backup selected as a type of backup? Cause the fact is, if you perform an Exchange-aware "full" backup, and it is successful, logs WILL BE PURGED.

Create a new backup job from scratch, and do not include the \exchsrvr directories for now, just choose the IS, and run it full, see what the report says.

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:glestadt4
ID: 8199137
I believe my information store is located in the \exchsrvr
Directory though. Isn't this the MDBDATA directory? Or are you saying to just dot the MDBDATA directory and below for the backup? Thanks again for your help.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 8199273
NO FILE LEVEL BACKUP. it doesn't work. You have to use an Exchange-aware program to backup exchange. You MUST choose the information store as a backup choice in the left hand pane. If you aren't backing up this way, then you don't have a single valid backup, it skipped the dir,priv and pub.edb files.


D
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 8200495
Check out the following link. It has a step-by-step procedure (with screen shots) of how to backup Exchange 2000 with Windows 2000 backup.
http://www.msexchange.org/articles/MF020.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:glestadt4
ID: 8203711
Kidego,
Thanks. The link really helped. I was simply doing a backup of the C,D and E drives as well as system state. So I guess the IS does not get backed up as part of a Full Backup? Is this b/c they are essentialy db files and Win 2K backup decides to skip them? Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 200 total points
ID: 8203926
Exactly. the databases are locked as long as they are online, no way to back them up. not to mention that it has to recognize the logs, and which ones have had transactions committed, and then create the .pat files.

BTW, it was exchange_admin who sent you the link :) Hope you've got your backups squared away now!

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:glestadt4
ID: 8204126
Exchange Admin thanks for the link. Kidego did you mean the .dat files I dont think I see any .pat files where are those, what do they do? Thanks again! I have the backups pretty much squared away now.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 8204172
.pat files are patch files created by the backup of Exchange 5.5, you won't see them unless you do a restore, then those files will be laid down with the rest of your data.

D
0