?
Solved

Update multiple records in CF

Posted on 2003-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a situation where I need to get records form data base and display like excel spread sheet using text boxes in cold fusion template. Then based on user activity like i want to submit only the records user has modified and update the database.

I guess there is an easy way of doing with javascript or custom tag available. Any sort of information is appreciated. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:manoher
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
a1programmer earned 375 total points
ID: 8197460
suppose you have a table  users, with (id, firstname, lastname)

get the users

<cfquery name="getUsers" datasource="..." >
 select * from users
</cfquery>

<cfoutput query="getUsers">
    <form method=post action=updatepage.cfm>
        <input type=text value=#firstname#>
        <input type=text value=#lastname#>
        <input type=hidden name=id value=#id#>
        <input type=submit value="submit">
        <br>
    </form>
</cfoutput>

you'd probably want to use a table to format it...

then on your updatepage.cfm

<cfquery name="...">
  update users set firstname = '#firstname#',
         lastname = '#lastname#' where id = #id#
</cfquery>
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10304554
manoher,
No comment has been added lately (321 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: delete / Point Refund

a1programmer, I don't know anything about this, but I assume your comment is a valid answer, if the Mod following up want's to move this Q to a more apropriate TA, your comment should be accepted.

Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0
 

Author Comment

by:manoher
ID: 10310948
Please go ahead and delete this
0