?
Solved

Shared HP Laserjet 4 Plus stops printing until reboot

Posted on 2003-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
OK I've got a windows XP Pro & Home network here with 5 PCs.  I've got a laser printer connected via LTP to my one of the comps.  Everyone in the office prints to this printer, and occasionally, even though everything seems to be working fine and even when that comp is not being used, printing will just stop suddenly.  No error messages or anything.  The print jobs just build up in the queue on the comp.  As soon as the computer with the printer is restarted, the printing begins again and comes out fine with no mistakes at all.

So the problem is somewhere between that computer and the printer... I have reinstalled the printer drivers as well...  Is there anything that could be interfering with the process?  Could I possibly need more ram in that machine? It has worked forever, and now it just doesnt.... I'm out of ideas...
0
Comment
Question by:blacksix
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 8198774
First of all, instead of re-starting the XP computer with the printer, try stopping/starting print services. That will probably correct it without a reboot.
Is the machine with the printer running low on disk space or other resources?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Gtrist earned 1000 total points
ID: 8199646
You might verify that you are using a IEEE-1284 cable with the printer. Does it seem to hang on a particular type of print job? When you re-installed the printer drivers, did you remove the original printer first, or just install over the top of what was there? If you just installed over the top of the old driver, try removing the printer completely and installing the newest driver off of the HP web-site.
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?prodNum=C2037A&prodName=hp+LaserJet+4+plus+printer&locale=en_US&taskId=135&prodSeriesId=25484&prodTypeId=18972
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8217204
Hi!

This is problem that may occur in windows, it depends on drivers.

One thing to make sure is that you use latest drivers from HP not the ones in OS and same driver version on all computers. Also try with first PCL6 and then PCL5, I'm assuming you got a laser jet printer.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jzaltheral
ID: 8287191
We have this problem frequently with our networked HP LJ 5's and 5N's.

I'd echo Gtrist's initial comment.  It sounds like the print spooler on the PC actually connected to the printer is losing touch with the printer.  Restarting the printer service is usually enough to fix that, but if it doesn't, a reboot is the only way I know of to make a service that's stopped start running again.

We actually had one of our programmers write a script in vb to let us remote-restart the spooler on the PC in question, but it doesn't work reliably - we usually just have our folks reboot.

Jzal
0