?
Solved

Modify the registry of Windows 2000 using a batch file.

Posted on 2003-03-24
10
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I want to change a registry entry of a Windows 2000 machine using a batch file. How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:hrajan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbuttery
ID: 8197414
There are several ways. You need to be more specific on what you want to do.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 200 total points
ID: 8197446
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/ntwrkstn/reskit/24_reged.asp
"Regini.exe Makes Registry changes by using script files."

Have your batch file call programs that can manage registry using parameters or script files.  Reg.exe is another one of many. Check out MS downloads for preference, better IMO than 3rd party.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrajan
ID: 8197469
At this location in the registry:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Symantec\pcAnywhere\CurrentVersion\Host

I want to add a new DWORD value "ProcessorMask" with value 0x00000001.

How do I do this by running a .bat file?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Knighty
ID: 8199672
i.e. if you want to change
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion
RegDone to "1" then use

reg add HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion /v RegDone /t REG_SZ /d 1 /f

do reg add /? or reg /? for more options
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Knighty
ID: 8199682
reg add HKLM\Software\Symantec\pcAnywhere\CurrentVersion\Host /v ProcessorMask /t REG_DWORD /d 0x00000001 /f

should do what you want
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrajan
ID: 8221461
I ran the above statement in the Command prompt and got the following error:

'reg' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

Should I download a program by name reg.exe and then try running it?  Please let me know what I am doing wrong..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Knighty
ID: 8224991
this is a normal command, it should be installed with your windows
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbuttery
ID: 8227975
Reg.exe is not part of Win2K install. See Sunbow's post of 3/24.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 10263142
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: SunBow {http:#8197446}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!



MusicMan
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0