?
Solved

Script problem

Posted on 2003-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
This script should dump a Shortcut on the desktop of any user who activates it, but it does not.  The NET USE map was the only way I could see around the limitation of DOS to deal with UNCs.  Willing to try something else:

REM Makes a shortcut on a Users Desktop

net use E: \\matrix\shortcut\
copy E:\Mercury.lnk "C:\Documents and Settings\%USERNAME%\Desktop"
net use E: /delete /y
0
Comment
Question by:ellem52
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimshoe
ID: 8197043
Change your target folder to C:\documents and settings\all users\desktop).  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ellem52
ID: 8197282
Doesn't do it for some reason.  The problem seems to be with the UNC... grrr.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ellem52
ID: 8197700
GOT IT

It is the trailing \ on the second line.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
ID: 8197703
Is shortcut the name of the share?

I've tested and this works on my computer:

rem syntax is: net use E: \\server_name\share_name

net use E: \\matrix\shortcut
copy E:\mercury.lnk "c:\documents and settings\%username%\desktop"
net use E: /delete
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 200 total points
ID: 8204976
Hi ellem52,

some comments:
* Don't use "C:\Documents ..." as target directory; what you're looking for is "%UserProfile%\desktop".
* W2k's (and NT4's) command shell (which is actually not a DOS window) supports UNC paths for copying; so 'copy \\matrix\shortcut\mercury.lnk %UserProfile%\Desktop' should work.
* Take care when copying shortcuts: shortcuts contain the UNC path to the original target and will start it from there if copied to another machine (even if the target is installed on the other machine as well). You can change this behaviour with a group policy; look for "shell shortcuts" in "Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Windows Explorer" and in "Administrative Templates\Start Menu and Task Bar".
0