?
Solved

good links to COM

Posted on 2003-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Could You suggest some good links where I may get alot of information on COM(Common Object Model).
0
Comment
Question by:jess42
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
oilers35 earned 200 total points
ID: 8197409
For any general inquiries like this, I recommend www.whatis.com.  Gives you great overview, puts it in context, gives links to more detailed info.

Try this:

http://searchwin2000.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid1_gci211825,00.html
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 8197651
actually COM stands for COMPONENT (not Common) OBJECT MODEL, and on the first link from oilers35, you will find it on Page 4 under letter C

AW
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9446838
jess42:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0