?
Solved

Download e-mail from Inbox to PST (Mac OS X version 10.2 / Entourage)

Posted on 2003-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,015 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
How do i download my information from the Inbox to a PST (or local on the HardDrive of my mac)
This is because the administrator of exchange 5.5 said to me that i have almost 1 GB in my Inbox.

When i was working with Office XP, i configured it to deliver the e-mail to a PST or to leave it at the mailbox.

Can i configure Entourage that way?

Greatings.
0
Comment
Question by:pbutron
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8198326
You need to tell your email client to remove messages from the server after youve downloaded them. All email clients have settings for this. Look in your accounts preferences.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbutron
ID: 8198463
Do you know were i can configure that setting on entourage? the administrator gave me a deadline for tomorrow at 8.00 AM or he will delete all messages
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8198695
Its in your Accounts preferences.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:msents
ID: 8221120
This is very easy. Create a PST if you don't have one. Then create a folder in the left pane of outlook (control-click and new folder or use the File menu. Go to the inbox and select all of the files. Drag them to the new folder in the left pane. Go home for the night, because this will take a long time. I suggest do a few emails at a time so you understand what it entails. Outlook normally is configured to leave messages on the server (they are not delivered locally).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:madmacmike
ID: 8248187
For entourage (2001 or X) to work with exchange server, the server has to have IMAP enabled. For discription and setup instructions see this site,

http://www.microsoft.com/mac/resources/resources_main.asp?embfname=exchange.asp

You will find the instructions below the flowcharts for Outlook 2001 and Entourage 2001/ X setup for working with exchange server.

Microsoft is working on an OS X exchange solution as the only exchange client that provides near full features of outlook is outlook 2001 for mac which runs in classic or OS 9.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ecarbone earned 200 total points
ID: 10394270
Entourage X does not support PST files. You cannot create one in OS X. Look at the chart here:
http://www.microsoft.com/mac/support.aspx?pid=exchange

(You can do this in Outlook 2001 for OS9 but not with Entourage)

Office 2004 should be out soon ... hopefully it includes a decent version of Entourage.

- Eric
0