?
Solved

Is there an advantage to buying a Sony trinitron monitor?

Posted on 2003-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a small bedroom and have no room for a seperate tv.  I have a tv tuner built on my video card and would like my monitor to double as a tv.  Is there any advantage in paying extra to get a sony trinitron monitor? I see that these monitors generally go for about 200 dollars more and have a higher resolution.  Will a trinitron monitor display tv signal better?
0
Comment
Question by:flipguy21
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rrhunt28 earned 300 total points
ID: 8198687
The trinitrons do ok, but they have small pieces of metal wire in the front to keep the shape, and it shows up on the monitor as two horizontal black lines about 1/3 up and down from center.  This is kinda annoying of you do alot of stuff with a light colored back ground.  I have 2 samsungs and one mag, and i like the samsungs, they are nothing special, but they do an ok job.  The best thing is to go to a bench mark site and do some research before you commit.  IMO sony is not worth the extra dollars typically.  www.tomshardware.com, www.pricewatch.com
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 8201903
Hi
If your going to watch TV alot then you wont want a monitor because a monitor will be hard on the eye,
H
0