Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System table with relationships info

Posted on 2003-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,
Is there a system table in MS SQL that contains info about the relationships among the tables that are in the database?

Hoping for your reply...

novice
0
Comment
Question by:borntomess
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mnye earned 200 total points
ID: 8197671
sysreferences in the database where the tables are whose relationships you want to check.  

A much easier way would be right clicking on a table in Enterprise Manager and selecting "Properties".  Micrsoft recommends not selecting from system tables as it can fragment you're indexes and slow down query response time.

for more info on columns for this table, check out microsoft Book Online.

hth
matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:borntomess
ID: 8200432
Thanks matt...Ill try it out. Its been of great help.

novice
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9275567
borntomess:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:monosodiumg
ID: 11183748
No comment has been added to this question in more than 268 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: mnye http:#8197671

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

monosodiumg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0