Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Runtime error 440 maximum 59 of processes exceeded

Posted on 2003-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am using  oracle 8.1.7 (oo4o 8.1.7) and using VB6.0 to develop an application on window XP 2000. Every thing runs smoothly, but sometimes, there is an error stated that 'Runtime error 440 maximum 59 of processes exceeded' and all the connection to oracle are fail, I try to login oracle in work sheet the same error appears. I have to restart the application to run it again.
Can any one help me with this problem?

Thank a lot for your help

Huhu
0
Comment
Question by:huhu
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bkowalski earned 500 total points
ID: 8197819
Yes, you need to increase the processes parm in your init.ora file.  Check what it is now, it should be 59:
select value from v$parameter where name='PROCESSES';

Increase it to something like 500 and restart the database.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 8197846
Is this a VB error on the client, or an Oracle error from the database server?  If it a database error, check your init*.ora file and look for the "processes" entry.  If that is set to "59", increase it to a larger value, then shutdown and restart the database.

It sounds to me though like this is a client-side application error, since you are apparently able to get past it by restarting the application.  If it was a database error, restarting the application would likely have no affect.  I've never used VB so I can't help you with a VB error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huhu
ID: 8197992
Please tell me where is the  v$parameter ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bkowalski
ID: 8198022
It's a database view, you need to issue the SQL directly against the Oracle database using SQL*Plus or some other tool.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 8198105
Here is a query you can use for v$parameter:
select value from v$parameter where name = 'processes';

or this one to see them all:
select substr(name,1,35) "Parameter",
substr(value,1,40) "Value"
from v$parameter;

That is just an alternate way of seeing basically the same things that you can see by opening the init*.ora file on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huhu
ID: 8198320
Thank you all.
0