?
Solved

Netware 4.11 Printer Setup

Posted on 2003-03-24
14
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am trying to move two servers in a tree over to one server.  I have all the data moved and the contexts and rights set.  However I am trying to get printing working and it will not work.

I have a HP Laserjet on the network connected via Cat-5 cabling.  I have setup print services using the admin utility in nwadmin.  I named my Queue - SSQueue, Printer - SSPrinter, PrintServer - SSPrintServer.

If I can setup the printer on client machines, but when I print it always say's waiting on print Server.  What am I doing wrong.  If you look at the Print Server tree.  It shows them all connected in a line, with an ! on the print server.  So I went to the novell box and ran SSPrintServer.prymak 0 and it fixes the print server problem.  However, the printer now shows an !, that I cannot figure out how to fix.

Any Ideas?

Thanks,
Greg R
0
Comment
Question by:prymak
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 940 total points
ID: 8197816
prymak,

Have you used HP JetAdmin (or WebAdmin) to configure the printer and tell it what tree, context and printer object to use?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 8197903
prymak,

Have you used HP JetAdmin (or WebAdmin) to configure the printer and tell it what tree, context and printer object to use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:prymak
ID: 8197955
My Printer is a HP 4SI MX
I cannot find any novell/networking tools on HP website.  
This is the only information I have found.

Novell certifications and NetWare 3.1x and 4.1x (Bindery Emulation Mode) connectivity
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:prymak
ID: 8197966
My Printer is a HP 4SI MX
I cannot find any novell/networking tools on HP website.  
This is the only information I have found.

Novell certifications and NetWare 3.1x and 4.1x (Bindery Emulation Mode) connectivity
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 8198035
prymak,

OK, you've indicated that you've hooked your printer to your network using Cat 5, so that means its not on a direct-connect to the server. Thus you must be going thru an HP JetDirect card of one flavor or another.

Which specific flavor is important - for example, if you've got one of the old C2xxx JetDirect cards, then its probably not going to work (or not going to work easily). You need to have one of the newer J255x cards.

You can determine which card type you have by running a Printer Self Test on the printer. This will generate a print-out and, among a great many other things, describe the card and some of how it is configured.

Since you're using NetWare v4.11, the fact that this arrangement is limited to IPX is not a problem - you're already supporting IPX. The J255x cards will natively use NDS, so you don't have to turn on Bindery Emulation (yuk). However, if you have that flavor of card, then you need to make sure you have the latest firmware for it. Firmware and the software to put it on the J255x cards is available from the HP Wesbite - you want HP Download Manager and the appropriate firmware file (which is why it is important that you determine precisely which JetDirect card you have in that printer).

If you have one of the older C2xxx cards, there is an upgrade chip for them, but I suspect the price is as much as (if not more) than simply buying a J255x card. The original C2xxx cards were limited to Bindery connections, and you definitely don't want them.

Once you have determined the card, let me know what it is. The Printer Self-Test should also indicate what revision of firmware it has, as well as a model #. These are all important.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 8198037
prymak,

OK, you've indicated that you've hooked your printer to your network using Cat 5, so that means its not on a direct-connect to the server. Thus you must be going thru an HP JetDirect card of one flavor or another.

Which specific flavor is important - for example, if you've got one of the old C2xxx JetDirect cards, then its probably not going to work (or not going to work easily). You need to have one of the newer J255x cards.

You can determine which card type you have by running a Printer Self Test on the printer. This will generate a print-out and, among a great many other things, describe the card and some of how it is configured.

Since you're using NetWare v4.11, the fact that this arrangement is limited to IPX is not a problem - you're already supporting IPX. The J255x cards will natively use NDS, so you don't have to turn on Bindery Emulation (yuk). However, if you have that flavor of card, then you need to make sure you have the latest firmware for it. Firmware and the software to put it on the J255x cards is available from the HP Wesbite - you want HP Download Manager and the appropriate firmware file (which is why it is important that you determine precisely which JetDirect card you have in that printer).

If you have one of the older C2xxx cards, there is an upgrade chip for them, but I suspect the price is as much as (if not more) than simply buying a J255x card. The original C2xxx cards were limited to Bindery connections, and you definitely don't want them.

Once you have determined the card, let me know what it is. The Printer Self-Test should also indicate what revision of firmware it has, as well as a model #. These are all important.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 8199791
prymak

install HP JetAdmin from the CD it came on (hopefully it's of the 3.x variety - 3.42 was the last version.)

launch HP JetAdmin and then press the F5 key - it will scan the network.

Select Options | Preferences - select the Default Protocol tab, select IPX/SPX as your protocol and press the OK button.

Select Device | New

The MAC address of your print server should appear.

Select it and press the Configure... button

In the Print Server Name field: - enter the same name as your print server object in NDS (SSPrintServer)

note:  some versions of HP JetAdmin allowed you to enter in upper/lower case - these versions were case-sensitive and must match the case of the NDS object exactly...

Give it a description in the Description: field and press the Next button

When prompted for a NDS tree - use the pull-down and select your tree.

When prompted for a NDS context you may have two options:

1)  if the JetAdmin version is new enough, you will be able to pull down and select your context that the print server object resides in.

2)  if your JetAdmin version is older, you may have to type in the context manually - this version is case sensitive - enter your NDS context EXACTLY as it appears in NWAdmin32

press the Next button to continue

if JetAdmin and the JetDirect card support it - give it an IP address (optional).

Press the Finish button when done.

The device will be programmed and should connect to the print queue.

Assuming you have linked the Print Queue object to the Printer Object and linked the Printer Object to the Print Server Object in NWAdmin32.

you can verify this by opening up the Print Server object you created and pressing the Print Layout (non-NDPS) button - the print objects should be linked together.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 8199802
oh, btw - the ! symbol is normal as far as I can tell when dealing with HP JetDirect cards...

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 8201503
An external printserver will always show off-line in NWadmin. The only time NWadmin thinks a printserver is online is if it is a pserver running on a netware box.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 8202921
Actually, when I was running HP JetDirect cards in a Queue-based printing environment on NetWare v4.11, I routinely got printing layouts that did NOT include the ! symbol.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 8203264
PsiCop,

The only time i have seen printing layouts without the ! symbol on HP Jetdirect printers is when there was a pserver running on a server, and the Jetdirect boxes were configured as remote printers (not the ideal solution, i might add). But we're getting way off topic..;-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 8205272
deroode - my Savin digital copiers have a hardware-based print server (much like a HP JetDirect) but I don't get the ! symbol in the Print Server object - only with the HP JetDirect cards.

actually, if I think about it, the Intel print servers (Netport?) also gave me the ! symbol.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 8208577
Doesn't one learn something new every day? ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:prymak
ID: 8211660
Thanks For your help guys!
0