?
Solved

RGB to HLS/HSB

Posted on 2003-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to change a JPG picture from a color space of RGB to HLs ( or HSB) using either PaintShop Pro 7 or Photoshop is it possible at all? and how can it be done?
Thanks,
Eilati
0
Comment
Question by:eilati
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dearsina earned 100 total points
ID: 8197920
HSB (Hue, Saturation, Brighness) aren't colour standards. They are means with which to alter colour attributes. Ergo, there is no such thing as a picture in HSB mode, but you can alter the Hue, Saturation or Brighness of a picture.

sina
london
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 8198316
HSB is a color space, but its not something you convert your images to. Even if you could i doubt the JPEG standard supports it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 11712291
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

SPLIT - Dearsina & Weed

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Lobo
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0