?
Solved

Win98 won't immediately re-boot

Posted on 2003-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I just acquired a Gateway 800Mhz and formatted the HD to remove the corrupted Win ME and installed Win 98se.  The computer will run, but if one has to re-boot the system, it must be completly unplugged and sit for at least 1/2 hour, then it will re-boot.  What can cause such a problem?
0
Comment
Question by:asandova
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8198121
Greetings, asandova!
   Check the power supply. Is the fan spinning up? Spray some compressed air to clean it out.

Run some basic tests

Run scandisk in thorough mode. This may take awhile.
Perform a Defrag.

Run an online RAM test www.simmtester.com.

Check the files for errors. Select Start > Run and type SFC.

Check the registry for errors. Select Start > Run and type scanreg /fix.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 8202539
Go into safe mode and restart, it will work there and when you log on normally the system should then be fixed,
H
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Neuville
ID: 8206502
Sometimes the computer takes a while to restart if programs are running (especially after the end of a long session).  Try Ctrl-Alt-Del and close all programs except for Explorer and Systray.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 150 total points
ID: 8249759
asandova,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer and provide him with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:asandova
ID: 8255703
I'm sorry I haven't responded. I'm new to this stuff.  Thanks for checking up on me though.  The pc is still sick. I tried your solutions to no avail.  At this point, the pc doesn't even boot up.  I've been online looking up solutions and I'm thinking it may be the power supply and the POST.  The fan works on the power supply and i've checked & re-checked all the connectors.  Still nothing.  I'll take any ideas you've got.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8255907
asandova,
  Something is heating up too fast. Can you swap out the power supply with another?
0
 

Author Comment

by:asandova
ID: 8255935
I'm gonna try to pick up a new power supply this weekend and swap it.  
0