?
Solved

error message on closing my application on database

Posted on 2003-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I keep on getting this error " Either BOF or EOF and first record will be deleted and surely it gets deleted what should I do "? here help
0
Comment
Question by:Chimusoro
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Zip58 earned 152 total points
ID: 8198546
Hi Chimusoro

I d'ont know what versuion of dbase you use or Delphi version

but take a look to this links mabey this is the problem

http://info.borland.com/devsupport/delphi/mdac26.html

Regards

Zip58
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Maximilianop
Maximilianop earned 148 total points
ID: 8199147
Maybe you haven't refreshed the table, and didn't close the connection to the table, before exiting the app.

Try that, and maybe you will stop losing data.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316623
Chimusoro:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0