Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Repeating Email Problem

Posted on 2003-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have been having a problem with our domino server that will cause the same email to be repetadly sent to the user over and over sometimes a few hunderd times, its not allways the same domain and it seems to be randomly happening to dif people getting diferent emails, It normaly last a day or 2 then stops. We had this problem with Notes 5.0.11 and its still happening now and then with 6.0.1, are there any mail settings that can be set to help stop this?, I think its something like the sending server is not getting an acknowledgement that the mail was recived so the sending server keeps trying to send it over and over (and i can see in the logs that the server reconets everytime and sends it again)
0
Comment
Question by:caturix
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SandraE
ID: 8199450
compact your mail.box
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
hshevitz earned 250 total points
ID: 8202270
Possibly a "mail" agent that is processing mail and causing a loop. This could possibly be for a single user or possibly triggered by a "forward" set in a person document and then an external mail system regenerating the emails. This seems to be indicated by the fact that you upgraded to the R6 server and this didn't solve your problem.
0