?
Solved

Frontpage 2000 form submission problem

Posted on 2003-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have created and published a form to my website.  The problem I am encountering is that when I try to fill out and submit the form I continually recieve a message box asking for the network username and password.  Is this because I have created the form on my computer? Or do all viewers to my site receive this same message box and therefore they are unable to submit a form? Do you know how to remove0 this part of submitting a form?  
Thnak you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:jblake523
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 100 total points
ID: 8198639
Ask your hosting company to re-install the extensions.  That normally will fix the problem.  Let them know what is happening.  That should get the problem fixed for you.


Corey
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:hhammash
hhammash earned 100 total points
ID: 8200706
Hi,

Did you apply and server side security to the folder?  By using FrontPage Permissions?

Usually this is what you get when you use:
Tools/Server/Permission and protect the folder.

If you did this,  remove the Permissions from the web folder by using Tools/Server/Permissions and unprotect it.

regards
hhammash
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8989390
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split between coreybryant & hhamash
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

coreybryant
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0