?
Solved

Absolutely desperate plz help really simple EZ points.

Posted on 2003-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi I have been making a program using visual basic that interacts with a micosoft access database. unfortunately it has stopped saving for some unknown reason. It saved fine for ages then stopped. I think it is something to do with the file property "archive" being selected as when I uncheck this it usually works again (but this sucks as a solution as I have to do it each time the prog starts up).


I NEED A QUICK SOLUTION AS THE PROG IS NEEDED FOR TOMMOROW :-(

Will accept solution or easy work around as I only have 30mins tommorow morning to put it right before I have to go into work and present the program !!!
0
Comment
Question by:Stoned_elf
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 8198138
Post your code for saving
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stoned_elf
ID: 8198190
coming up
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stoned_elf
ID: 8198236
the database interaction was all done using the data class. The database file name is passed to the form that deal with it through a variable and loads fine then all the text boxes on the form are linked to the fields so changing them should automatically change the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stoned_elf
ID: 8198257
Okay I have to go offline now I will check back for any solutions in the morning.

Thanks for any help you can provide.

Elf
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
robertlees earned 1200 total points
ID: 8198264
I don't know why the Archive flag should be causing you a problem, but in view of the urgency of your problem, get your VB app to turn off the Archive flag, rather than doing it manually...

SetAttr "name of Access mdb file", vbNormal
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 8198265
have you tried a compact & repair on the database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stoned_elf
ID: 8200952
Thanks Robertlees u r a life saver. Still dunno why it was doing it but why treat the problem when I can treat the symptom.

Elf.
0