?
Solved

Remove

Posted on 2003-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
On start up in win2k in the (Please select the operating system to start, I have 3 systems with one saying unidenified operating system in drive c: ?)All I'm running is win2k. How can I remove the other ones that I don't use?
0
Comment
Question by:Goldenspurs
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
night_monkey earned 150 total points
ID: 8198416
you need to edit the boot.ini file.

here's the microsoft article with detailed instructions on the process.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=311578
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Acool84
ID: 8198584
you might not want to mess with the boot.ini directly. try right clicking on "My Computer" and selecting "properties". Then select the advanced tab. Click startup and recovery. Uncheck "display list of operating systems for x seconds".

P.S. Make sure the OS you want is the default.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8595736
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0