?
Solved

Apache Setup

Posted on 2003-03-24
9
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
hello experts.
i am running redhat 8.0 server and i would like to host my own webserver. i know i have to install apache. but question is, where do i configure with dns.. i already purchased domain name and web hosting for an yr. iam hoping to save some money by hosting my own.. i do have an high speed internet connection. where do i specify my static ip address  in apache. or is that how we do ? please post some inputs.
thanks
 
0
Comment
Question by:renj
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vlat
ID: 8204594
Hello Reni.

You should find a directive named ServerName in file named httpd.conf (as far as I remember in RH8.0 it resides in /etc/httpd/conf/), and edit it like ServerName www.yourdomainname.com . Of course domain name you purchased must point to IP address of machine you're running apache.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
droswell earned 152 total points
ID: 8205865
Don't forget to restart apache services.
Also, www.webmin.com - Webmin is a great little web based tool for configuration.

Read the documentation on apache's website, and realize your ip may not be static if you're doing this at home. Your ip could change and you will need to update your DNS server every so often.

Good luck!
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:renj
ID: 8210425
Thanks vlat, dan for your advise

then how are dns server comes with red hat 8.0 ( i know that might be a dumb question to ask) i dont have real time experice with Linux based OS.  if my ip is not static, how are these guys doing ? updating ip in dns server is not practical. i mean every day may be.. is there any other way..
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:vlat
vlat earned 148 total points
ID: 8212419
If your ip is not static the are things going another, more difficult way.
In fact, dns server is a large database with records like www.microsoft.com => 207.46.249.27 for example. And it can take a day, or two to update the record if you IP was changed (becouse there's a looooot of dns servers).

So, i think in your case there's no reason to purchase a "normal" domain name. Instead you can use so-called dynamic dns domain name service. Usually it's free, all you need is install a little client application to your machine. It will tell to a domain provider about IP changes. Contras of this way is that you will receive a 3rd level domain. In other words something.something.com.
Personally me uses vlad.homeunix.com domain for my home machine.

One of such providers is http://www.dyndns.org/ .
Let me know if you will need help with dyndns client configuration.


0
 

Author Comment

by:renj
ID: 8212531
Thank u so much for ur input. rite now iam at work.so as soon as i get home, i will be downloading dynamic dns service.. so i will post tomorrow if i encount any problems.
Thanks again for ur help
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:droswell
ID: 8212616
Good call vlat.
I've used dyndns.org for 3 years, and it's been excellent. There are clients you can install that will check your ip and run to dyndns to update your dns entry. The accounts are easy to use, and dns entries propagate fast (like under a minute fast). When I signed up it was free....not sure if it still is.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9076593
renj:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0