Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP Laserjet 4000 compatability with Belkin F1T015 switch

Posted on 2003-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have an NT workstation trying to print to a HP Laserjet 4000 through a Belkin F1T015 Auto Switch Plus 4 port parallel switch.  I get an immediate error printing to LPT1, however I can print directly to the printer with the Centrix cable plugged directly in to the printer.  Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you,
Bob Fagan
0
Comment
Question by:scooby150do
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 8198489
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 200 total points
ID: 8198501
aaaaaaaargh....... fingers seem to outshine my brain today.. the first thing I see is that the switch is not IEEE-1284 compliant.... and your printer is a talker...
you might look at the other Belkin offerings
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8198896
Also, watch your cable lenth. When you daisy chain, be sure not to surpass 15 feet as you would start losing communication.

BDog
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10631219
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: oldgreyguy {http:#8198501}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FriarTuk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0