Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OpenGL

Posted on 2003-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am writing a simple openGL program and I am using the the 'r' key as a toggle to spin the head of an object. Is there a way to use the 'r' key as a true toggle so that the head will spin continually with one tap of the key and spin until the key is pressed again?

Here is how I have it setup now:

void keyboard (unsigned char key, int x, int y)
{
     switch (key)
     {
     case 'r':
          head = (head + 10) % 360;  //update global variable day
          glutPostRedisplay ();  //force a call to display
          break;

     case 'R':
          head = (head + 10) % 360;  //update global variable head
          glutPostRedisplay ();  //force a call to display
          break;

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Kirby27
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:skyDaemon
ID: 8198934
Spawn a timer when the key is pressed.  If the timer is already running, then kill the timer.  

When the timer fires it executes your spin code.  This will let one keypress spin it forever at whatever rate your timer fires until the key is pressed again.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Kirby27
ID: 8200015
Thanks for the input but this is my very first attempt with openGL and you'll have to be more specific.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ivec earned 75 total points
ID: 8201128
Here's one way to do it.
First add the following constant, global variable and function:

enum { kTimerDelay = 100; };
int headStep = 0; // angle increment at each iteration

void timerFunc(int val)
{
  // update the head (more params could be added)
  head = (head + headStep) % 360; // kept as is

  glutPostRedisplay ();  // request redisplay

  // schedule the next callback
  glutTimerFunc( kTimerDelay , &timeFunc );
}


Right after your glut initialization code, add a call to:
  glutTimerFunc( kTimerDelay , &timerFunc );
to initiate the repeated timer.

Then update your keyboard callback as follows:
  switch( key )
  {
    case 'r': case 'R':  // can be just combined this way
      if( headStep == 0 )
        headStep = 10;
      else
        headStep = 0; //NB: instead, could inc/dec-rement.

This should do...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Erik4545
ID: 8202449
What programming program?? VC++?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slawa
ID: 8202674
I suggest an easier solution without using timer. I guess you have an infinite loop in your programm which draws a frame and asks for keyboard input. Make another variable like

    int incHead = 0;

Change your keyboard handler so it will operate on the new variable:

    case 'r':
         incHead = 10;

    case 'R':
         incHead = 0;

And change you infinite loop to contain the following somewhere at the end:

    head += incHead;
    head %= 360;

That means that you'll keep spinning each frame all the time while your incHead is 10 and stop when it's 0.
By changing the 10 to something else you change the speed of the rotation.

Hope it helps.
Slawa.
0