?
Solved

Error in FTP BIND No Buffer Space is Supported

Posted on 2003-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
11,389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Error message is above. Happens on a WinXP workstation from a DOS prompt. M$ website is useless so far. Anyone ever seen this? From what I *CAN* find, it looks like it may have to do with a proxy setting, we're using Novell Border Manager
C:\> FTP
ftp> o 10.1.1.1
ftp: bind: No buffer space is supported
ftp>

that's it....all I got.....'cept lotsa frustration....

thanks all!!
cb
0
Comment
Question by:cbert71
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
jvuz earned 200 total points
ID: 8200875
Look here:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/isa/proddocs/isadocs/ISA_10032.asp

Event ID

10032
Event Message

No buffer space is supported. The WinSock implementation was unable to allocate additional memory to accommodate the function request. For more information about this event, see ISA Server Help.
Explanation

This error indicates a shortage of resources on your system. It can occur when you try to run too many applications simultaneously on your computer. An operation on a socket or pipe was not performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space to buffer connection throughput or a queue was full. WinSock was unable to allocate additional memory to accommodate the function request. If this error tends to occur when you run certain applications, it might indicate that the applications do not properly return system resources (for example, memory). It might also indicate that you are not closing the applications correctly.
User Action

Close unnecessary applications. If you continue to get this message, close Windows 2000 and restart your computer. Also, verify that buffer space is adjusted for the server. For the Firewall service, check the server registry entries for User Datagram Protocol (UDP) or Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) buffer size and consider increasing these values.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbert71
ID: 8202500
Is there any way to evaluate the resources available? A third party tool or MS built in diagnostic tool? This is a workstation and not a server, so there should not be a large # of services sittnig with resources held waiting to service something or someone....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9271458
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Accept jvuz's Comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DanJourno
ID: 33053496
The link in the solution is Error 404 Page Not Found.
Recommend deleting it
0