?
Solved

Opinion on how to create a logical drive

Posted on 2003-03-24
12
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi!
I have 2 HDD 120GB each to be installed on one of my PC-s. I would like to have them together in a logical drive so that it shows only 1 HDD of 240GB. Is there a software that does this !? I have heard about Veritas Volume Manager only it is too expensive. I can install them either on a W2K server or Workstation.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cembi
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ykchick
ID: 8199107
Would these be the only disk drives on the system? Although I've never had to do it myself, win2k does have built-in options that might work. If you make the disks dynamic volumes and set them to be spanned or striped, then the system will treat the two disks as one unit. Spanned fills one disk and overflows to the next, striped alternates between the two so they always have a balanced usage.

The limitation on this (as I understand it) is that your system volume has to be on a simple or mirrored volume, which is why I asked about your intended setup. There's a bit more info on Microsoft's Technet:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/maintain/operate/10w2kadb.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ascension1014
ID: 8199565
What is your intent? From what you've written, it sounds like you want a dynamic drive. This is supported by Win2k pro and server, HOWEVER; I don't know of any applications which will allow this from 2 different pc's. I also don't quite understand why you would need this. If you have a need to have a single drive that large, why don't you install both drives in the same pc? There are numerous options for network/remote storage, or redundancy. I'm sure you know from your research tha these cost $$$...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ascension1014
ID: 8199607
Sorry, << Note to self don't answer post while working >>. I only understood half of the question, Speed reading while multitasking often hinders comprehension. ykchick is correct...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cembi
ID: 8202951
Perhaps I needed be more specific. These 2 HDD are to be installed in an existing w2k pro or server system. They will be used only for storage purposes. No need for redundancy, RAID etc. I just want to have them look like one 240GB HDD. Is this possible !?
Thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mcmai
ID: 8203300
Correct me if I'm wrong someone, but..

Note:
Spanned drives are slower than one disk, so I'm not sure I would use it as a main drive.

If you used them in a RAID, striped, they could possibly be faster than a single drive.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cembi
ID: 8203985
I DO NOT CARE ABOUT SPEED. I JUST NEED STORAGE AND I NEED THE WHOLE 240GB TO BE USED.
THANKS
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stooi earned 320 total points
ID: 8204516
Open up Disk Management... in Windows 2000
1.Just upgrade the two new HDD to dynamic disks...  
2.To create a spanned volume, right-click unallocated space on one of the dynamic disks on which you want to create the spanned volume, and then click New Volume
3.In the New Volume Wizard, click Next.
4.Click Spanned volume, and then click Next
5.Under All available dynamic disks, click to select the disks that you want, and then click Add.
6.Select the maximum size 240GB.
7.Assign a drive letter.

Done..

0
 

Author Comment

by:cembi
ID: 8205525
Thanks stooi!
Excellent answer. That's what I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ykchick
ID: 8205612
Cembi, both spanned and striped allow you to use the whole 240GB. Stooi has offered a very nice explanation for how to do this, which I hope will solve your problem.

That being said, earlier comments did answer your question, they just didn't give step-by-step instructions. If they didn't provide enough detail or if you were unclear on how/why the solution would work, then it makes sense to ask for more detail rather than shouting at the people trying to help you. Also, mcmai is correct that striping is faster than spanning and both let you use the whole 240GB. Since both options meet your need for storage and it takes no extra work to make a stripe set, why not use the one that offers better performance? Just follow stooi's instructions only substitute striped for spanned.

The only options in Windows 2000 that offer redundancy (and thus loss of storage space) are mirroring and RAID-5. Basic, spanned and striped all use the full disk but provide no fault-protection if anything fails.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cembi
ID: 8205983
ykchick!
I agree that your answer is very close to stooi-s only his is more detailed. The thing is that I was needing a fast solution (something that wouldn't make me think what a Striped/Spanned Set is). I was not trying to be disrespectful to anybody, I only needed a precise answer. I was in a rush and I did not want to get into discussions about which one is the best solution.
However sorry if I hurt anyone, but it clearly wasn't my intention.
Thanks for the answers.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ykchick
ID: 8206883
Fair enough, Cembi. I tend to start with short, information-gathering comments because I'm relatively inexperienced compared to a lot of EE experts and I don't want to go way off on the wrong track. However, there are definitely times when a short, fast answer is needed, which I can appreciate. And for the record, I completely agree with giving stooi the points because his answer *was* more detailed and helpful.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stooi
ID: 8207095
Thanks Cembi..
0