?
Solved

Lost the Password! How to get the Data?

Posted on 2003-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi all,

I have a old Redhat linux system, and I had lost my password(s). How can I get access to the harddrive, and get some data of the system? (I don't really need the system anymore!)
I'd greately appreciate your reply. Thank-you.

Regards,

Mamad_Lin
0
Comment
Question by:Mamad_Lin
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAmigo earned 200 total points
ID: 8200563
at the lilo prompt, type:
linux single

that should get you to a root shell prompt where you can reset root's password.

alternative is pull the drive and mount it in another machine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sigel1
ID: 8229574
or you can use a bootcd that has an link os installation on it and then mount the drive and do what ever you want
0
 

Expert Comment

by:garypingkei
ID: 8242591
Or you can download Mandrake 9.0 or 9.1 only disk 1. It have a boot disk with repair function which can auto mount your partition under /mnt.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:garypingkei
ID: 8242637
Or you can download Mandrake 9.0 or 9.1 only disk 1. It have a boot disk with repair function which can auto mount your partition under /mnt.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9076592
Mamad_Lin:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mamad_Lin
ID: 9079739
Sorry about the delaaaaaaaaaaa[....]ay to accept the answer.
The old system was using lilo boot loader, and very easily (!!!) using linux single you are the GOD of that system!
although was very good from the point of view that I solved my problem, but I thought how bad could it be if someone else hacks into the system in less than minute!

Thanks for all replies.

Regards,

Mamad_Lin
0