Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DLL documentation?

Posted on 2003-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Can someone tell me where to find documentation for User32.DLL?
0
Comment
Question by:rkitti4
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SSSoftware
ID: 8198786

The best book I found for all Windows DLLs is:

Dan Applemans book

Visual Basic Programmer's Guide to the windows API

An older ISBN is 1-56276-073-4

I'm sure there is an update by now.

Good Luck,
Ed
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SSSoftware
ID: 8198811
I Just found a latter edition good for VB5 & VB6

Visual Basic 5.0 Programmer's Guide to the WIN32 API

by Dan Appleman

ISBN 1-56276-446-2

Best of Luck,
Ed
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
emadat earned 200 total points
ID: 8198817
Hi,

As far as I know; there is no such documentation; but you can get what you need in-directly:

- Download an evaluation copy of "PE Explorer" from http://www.heaventools.com. Use this o give you a list of Exports from the DLL.

- Then; goto http://www.allapi.net/apilist/apilist.php to get details -and even samples- on each function you want.

PE Explorer is a great utility; and www.allapi.net is an extensive website that does a great job documenting Windows APIs

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkitti4
ID: 8224845
0