?
Solved

how to open .mdl file?

Posted on 2003-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
how to open .mdl file?
0
Comment
Question by:she1
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ornicar earned 120 total points
ID: 8198895
.mdl can be several different kind of file:

http://filext.com/detaillist.php?extdetail=mdl&Submit2=Go%21

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 8201523
open it in notepad, and scroll through the file for any text clues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:she1
ID: 8704233
I mean what software to install in order to read a .mdl file?

thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9065943
she1:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 9203749
To make this look nice, here are the list provided by the above link:

3D Design Plus Model
3D GameStudio Model Entity
Animation:Master 3D Model
ASTi Model Builder
CA-Compete! Spreadsheet
Digitrakker Music Module
Half-life Model
MapShots Software
Moray Wireframe Model
Quake Model File
RapidForm2000 Proprietary Format
Rational Rose Object Design Model
Simulink Simulation Model
Symbian OS MIME Type Library

Ans definetly more to come... MDL as extension is for model, module generally
0