?
Solved

Frontpage 2002 SP2 Install Problem

Posted on 2003-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Currently my Frontpage 2002 SP2 is crashing after 2 or 3 edits/saves, all day long. I'm most suspicious of a non-standard installation path I took:

Installed  FP 2000 (had Office 2000 installed).
Later installed Office XP upgrade,
 then Office XP SP1
 then Office XP SP2 (FP 2000 still fine)

Then installed the FP 2002 upgrade - this is when it started crashing.

Today I re-installed SP1, which seemed to update Frontpage exclusively and that made some sense as FP 2002 was not on the machine when I applied SP1 or SP2.

This did not fix the problem though, so I tried to install SP2. This did not execute as it did not find proper prior version (presumably had no updates specific to FP and SP2 was already installed for all Office components?)

Any ideas besides uninstalling everything?
0
Comment
Question by:webknot
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hhammash earned 1000 total points
ID: 8200686
Hi,

The matter is the sequence.  

I am not going to suggest that you uninstall everything,  but, uninstall the SPs you installed, then install FP2002 after that install the latest SP.

It is a matter of sequence.

Best regards
hhammash
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8989397
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept hhammash's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

coreybryant
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0