?
Solved

problem after repair IE6.0

Posted on 2003-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i did a repair of IE 6.0 because Outlook Express didnt want to delete messages anymore. Now I have a problem with startup. When I startup my computer, i enter my password, and i "hear" the startup of windows, but nothing appears. When I do ctrl+alt+del, it shows that only 3 things are there: Ie4uinit, Rundll32 and Explorer. Only when i "finish" Ie4uinit, the computer proceeds. (i suppose this is about the very fgirst version of IE that was installed on this computer?)
When I startup in the none-password version, this doesnt happen, but i havent all the info there that i have on my password version.
How do I get it to startup properly again?
0
Comment
Question by:savanne
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 150 total points
ID: 8199156
Greetings, savanne!
   Is it necessary to have the password logon box? If you don't need it, get rid of it.

How to Prevent a Windows Me Logon Prompt at Startup
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;152104

How to Disable and Delete User Profiles
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;156826


Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8199209
Go to START, then RUN, and type MSCONFIG and click OK, now click on the STARTUP tab and look down the list at all listings that has a check in front of them. Note all that has the check and then uncheck them all and click apply, it will ask if you want to reboot. Click yes and see if you still have problems.
If not then you can go back into MSCONFIG and recheck the programs you want (or need) to load at boot one at a time and reboot before adding the next one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:savanne
ID: 8201880
hi war1,
i dont really need it, but it has all the programs there that i want, also the stuff in my mailbox etc.
Anyways, I got it fixed somehow so thats the most important thing :)
0
Tutorial: Introduction to Managing a Linux Server

In this tutorial on systemd, we will explore:
-OS/Distro Adoption
-chkconfig and Other Legacy Commands
-Summary and Key Commands

 

Author Comment

by:savanne
ID: 8201887
rayt333
yup i tried that and it didnt help, but somehow it seems to have been fixed anyways. I ran scandisk, defrag another time and it acts normal again..... :)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8205181
savanne,
   If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer and provide him with an excellent or good grade.

You may want to post a 0-point note in Community Support board with a link to this page to close this question and get your points back. Community Support board link is to the left of this page.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:creedy
ID: 8206968
Just out of curiosity, are you using Windows98 or 98SE?  I've had loads of problems with IE6 with Windows98SE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:savanne
ID: 8226913
hi creedy,
i use windows 98, not the SE version. I dont have probs with IE6 and win 98
0