?
Solved

WIN 2k pro NETWORKING PROBLEM.

Posted on 2003-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
TECRA 8100 laptop (win 2k, 512 meg 12 gig)

NETWORK ENVIRONMENT

both wired lan (10/100) and wireless (buffalo airstation)

a few weeks ago, i had some problems with the windows networking on the wireless pcmcia card- ip is fine (I am sending this from the laptop)

Think that the ms networking stack is shot... I have tried to uninstall the card and all cards that have been in the system but that does not work.

I can change the name of the workgroup on the laptop- and the new workgroup name showes up on the wired lan clients (but it is not searchable)

when I try to double click on the workgroup that the laptop is not part of... it just reads that the network path is not found.

I have been playing with networks since dos 6.22 and have run win 3.51 on a dec alpha.. this is just got me confused...

any help would be GREAT.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:coinspinner
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
night_monkey earned 1000 total points
ID: 8199746
read this microsoft documentation on tcp/ip troubleshooting. if gives instructions on how to manually remove registry keys that were connected to the previous tcp/ip install. it also has other info that you may find helpful.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8199764
you can also try clearing the netbios cache, which it seems may have bad mappings.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=262963

You can use the nbtstat -R command to manually clear the NBT cache.

The following sequence demonstrates the issue described in the "Summary" section:
Create a directory share named "Test" on both ServerA and ServerB.
Register "Vcom" as an additional NetBIOS name on ServerA by using the NetServerComputerNameAdd() API.
On a Windows 2000-based client, run the following command: dir \\vcom\test. This command completes successfully.
Delete the "Vcom" NetBIOS name on ServerA by using the NetServerComputerNameDel() API.
Register the NetBIOS name "Vcom" on ServerB by using the NetServerComputerNameAdd() API.
On the Windows 2000-based client, run the following command: dir \\vcom\test. The command does not complete successfully.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8199772
check your hosts/lmhosts files to see if there is anything in there that shouldn't be in there.

%system root%\system32\drivers\etc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CliftonAdmin
ID: 8208188
This is a really annoying thing that I have run into a few time, what you probably have to remove the key values in the registry that were enabled during the old tcp/ip install.  The information on how to do this is at the microsoft support site.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8595735
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0