?
Solved

DLL And Source Check

Posted on 2003-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
How i can i check  whether the dll and its source are consistent.
That is the dll is of the latest version and source code is also latest.

Sometimes there is possibilities of latest source with older dll and vice versa.

please help me....
0
Comment
Question by:Tilak
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
avya2k earned 336 total points
ID: 8200286
i think you can compare the date of project and compiled dll if they are nearly same (with some minutes defference) then the dll you have made is updated and latest dll
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Sandwich
Sandwich earned 332 total points
ID: 8200848
I had similar scenario. what i did was to change the projectname as well as the dll everytime i compile by adding a counter each time. that way i was able to keep track of what dll to unregister, register (i was using my dll in asp), and use.

*be sure to change the dll name on your source code.
*make sure to compile again your dll using your standard naming convention when you're finished.

=P
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:y2ksw
y2ksw earned 332 total points
ID: 8218457
Put the version auto-increment flag on. Compile always to a new revision version number.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8899917
Tilak:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9441148
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Split between avya2k and Sandwich and y2ksw

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0