?
Solved

Two layers with two shapes combine in one layer (with two shapes)

Posted on 2003-03-24
8
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I need to do subj. How?
Or better - If I have bitmap and I want to copy this shapes to it (to get smooth cut out)..?

Similar to this - is possible to combine some layers with text to one layer? (withought rasterize). Or if it is not - is possible to change effects for group of layers together? ..for example of group text layers?

Thank you very much for answear.

Michal :-)
0
Comment
Question by:michi001
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 8199890
Hard to understand what exactly you want but if i understand it correctly, no, you cant combine two shape layers into one layer without rasterizing.

You CAN use a shape layer as a layer mask for a raster layer which will give you smooth layers.

No, you cannot combine two text layers without rasterizing.

No, you cannot apply or change layer effects for more than 1 layer at a time.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dearsina
ID: 8201705
What you can do which makes things much easier, is to set one layer with the style you want, then SAVE the style (there is a button in the 'Blending Options' window) and apply it to all your layers by simply dragging and dropping the style from the style menu.

sina
london

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gurin
ID: 8305077
Yes, you can apply or change layer effects for more than 1 layer at a time.

To do it:

1. just link any amount of layers (no matter text/bitmap)

2. apply any effect you wish to have on any of layer

3. choose from Effect Layer pallete Dialog 'Copy Layer Style'

4. then choose in same pallete 'Paste Layer Style To Linked'

(no matter how to follow first two steps - like 1st and then 2nd, or viceverca)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8305125
Youre not doing them at the same time if you do one first, then the other.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:hergeekness
hergeekness earned 100 total points
ID: 8322529
If you have 2 shape layers, each with a different shape, you can combine the *shapes* into one shape layer, but you can't combine different fill/effects into one shape layer.

To combine the shapes themselves, select one of the shapes with the path selection tool (solid arrow tool above the pen tool), copy, select the other shape layer, paste. Your pasted shape will take on the "look" (fill, effects) of the shape layer you pasted it into.  

Use the path selection tool to move a single shape independently of the others in the same shape layer. Use the move tool to move all the shapes simultaneously in the same layer.

Unfortunately you can't combine type layers in the same way. You'd have to select the text in one layer with the type tool, go to the other text layer, click and insertion point, and paste, if you wanted the combined layer to still be editable type.

The only functions that work on multiple text layers are spell check and find/change (both in the edit menu).

As weed said, if you want to "combine" a vector layer with a bitmap (raster) layer, make the vector layer a clipping layer. Put it directly underneath the raster layer and option/alt click the line dividing the two layers in the layers palette.

Also if you want to combine vector/type layers to apply affects to all of them, but still keep an editable copy of them, you could do the merge trick thing. Which is 1. Make only those layers that you want to combine visible (eyeballs off on all other layers), 2. Add a new empty layer and keep it selected, 3. Hold down Option/Alt and choose Merge Visible from the layers palette menu.

This results in a merged layer containing a *copy* of the contents of the visible layers, rasterized. Your original vector/type layers are untouched.

These are mainly workarounds for the impossible, as weed said.

hergeekness
~~~ hi there weed! ~~~ just dropped by...

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8322566
hey geekness! long time no see!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 11712302
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

SPLIT - Weed & Hergeekness

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Lobo
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0